Lomed Privacy Statement

Lomed Nederland Lomed Nederland, located at Speldenmakerstraat 7 5232BH ‘s-Hertogenbosch, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact information:

Website: https://order-lomed.nl/
Address: Speldenmakerstraat 7
Zip code: 5232BH
Place:’s-Hertogenbosch
Phone number: 088 0 900 300

For questions and inquiries please send an email to info@lomed.com

 

Personal data that we process

Lomed Nederland processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide it to us yourself.

Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Date of birth
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • Other personal data that you actively strengthen, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
  • Details about your activities on our website
  • Bank account

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data on website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot verify that a visitor is over 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in their children’s online activities in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are satisfied that we have collected personal information about a minor without that consent, please contact us through rodi@lomed.com, we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on the basis of what basis we process personal data

Lomed processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment
  • Sending our newsletter and/or advertising leaflet
  • To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to perform our services
  • To inform you about changes to our services and products
  • Allow you to create an account
  • To deliver goods and services to you
  • Lomed analyses your behaviour on the website in order to improve the website and tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.
  • Lomed also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data that we need for our tax return.

Automated decision-making

Lomed Netherlands does not make decisions on the basis of automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for individuals. These are decisions that are made by computer programs or systems, without a human being (for example, an employee of Lomed Netherlands) in between.

How long we keep personal data

Lomed Netherlands does not keep your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary in order to achieve the goals for which your data is collected.

 

What information do we use for an account/order?

First and last name | Company name | Country | Address | Invoice address | Shipping address | House Number | Place | Zip code | Email address | Telephone number | VAT number | kvk number | account number |

Until when do we keep the data?

We keep this data for 7 years. This is in the t-act of statutory retention obligations.

Why?

For the delivery of the order. Dhl asks for some of this data so that the order is delivered successfully. We also contact the customer if there is something going on with the order.

What data do we use for a workshop?

First and last name | Company name | Residential address | Zip code | House Number | Place | Telephone number | Email address | Trade association | Experience | Quality number | Dietary requirements

Until when do we keep the data?

We keep this data for 5 years. This is due to accreditation points that are provided after 5 years. However, we only keep the dietary requirements for 2 years.

Why?

Participants of the workshop receive a certificate of participation and accreditation points. The participant’s trade association processes the accreditation points. Not everyone is admitted to the workshops, certain inside information is necessary. At the workshop a lunch is provided for this we would like to know the dietary requirements regarding allergies and preferences. The certificates are sent by mail to the participants hence we need the location data for our delivery service.

What data do we use for the marketing & website?

Ip addresses | email address

Until when do we keep the data?

For this information, we first ask the visitor if it is approved that we may use it. As soon as we have an agreement, we will keep this data for 10 years.

Why?

Lomed Netherlands strives to keep the website as user-friendly as possible. After seeing the visitor’s behaviour on the website, this behavior is taken into account for subsequent updates. We send newsletters to the list of email accounts that have agreed to receive a newsletter from Lomed Netherlands

Sharing personal data with third parties

Lomed Netherlands shares your personal data with various third parties if this is necessary for the performance of the agreement and to comply with any legal obligation. With companies that process your data in our assignment, we enter into an processing agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Lomed Netherlands remains responsible for these processing operations. In addition, Lomed Netherlands provides your personal data to other third parties. We only do this with your explicit permission.

Google analytics: Our marketing department works with google analytics. This is to investigate the behaviour of the website visitor and to make the website so user-friendly. For this, you will be included ip address to the system.

Mailchimp: The newsletter program Mailchimp belongs to our marketing department. With this program we send the newsletters for which visitors of the website have registered themselves. They left an email address to which we send it.

Savvii: The company Savvii takes care of the hosting of our website. Lomed Nederland has rented a VPS hosting there (Virtual private server) The server is entirely our own and is not shared with other parties. This so that no one else can access your data.

Exactly online: Our administration works with the accounting system exactly online. In it, they process all personal data of our customers for the billing of the orders.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Lomed Netherlands uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone on the first visit to this website. Lomed Netherlands uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to be able to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that track your browsing behavior so that we can offer customized content and advertisements.

On your first visit to our website, we have already informed you about these cookies and requested permission to place them.

You can opt out of Lomed Netherlands cookies by going to our cookie statement

You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser to stop storing cookies. In addition, you can also delete any information previously stored through your browser’s settings.

For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/
On this website cookies are also placed by third parties. These include advertisers and/or the social media companies. See an overview of this on our cookie statement.

View, modify, or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to revoke your possible consent for the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Lomed Netherlands and you have the right to data transferability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have about you in a computer file to you or another organisation you have mentioned.

You may send a request for access, correction, deletion, data isocation of your personal data or request to withdraw your consent or object to the processing of your personal data to rodi@lomed.com.

To be sure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. In this copy, black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Social Security number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. We will respond as soon as possible, but within four weeks, at your request.

Lomed Netherlands would also like to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Lomed Netherlands takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly protected or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or rdehaas@lomed.com. Lomed Netherlands has taken the following measures to secure your personal data:

– Security software, such as a virus scanner and firewall.
– TLS (formerly SSL) We send your data via a secure Internet connection. This can be seen in the address bar ‘https’ and the padlock in the address bar.
-DNSSEC is an additional security (in addition to DNS) for converting a domain name (#company_website) to the associated IP address (server name); it is provided with a digital signature. You can have that signature checked automatically. In this way, we prevent you from being redirected to a false IP address.

As for your rights are you personal data?

Would you like to see, change, delete or take your personal data? Then you can report this to the Data Protection Officer of Lomed Netherlands. Send an email to info@lomed.com

 

If you do not wish to provide the personal data to us. Then we can not give you access to our prices or you can not place an order as we will not be able to send the order to you.